SPLM-IO completed the demployment of it Forces

IO

March 10, 2016, South Sudan’s first vice president designate, Riek Machar, who is also the chairman and commander-in-chief of the armed opposition faction of the Sudan People’s Liberation Movement and Army (SPLM/SPLA-IO), has conducted a mass deployment of hundreds of senior military officers to various army divisions and brigades in the country.
The new reorganization and assignments come as the opposition leadership is soon expected to form a transitional government of national unity (TGoNU) with President Salva Kiir in accordance with the peace agreement, duped as the Agreement on the Resolution of the Conflict in South Sudan (ARCSS).

The warring parties signed in August last year the peace deal to end 21 months of civil war which erupted on 15 December 2013.

According to provisions on the security arrangements to last for the most part of the expected three years of the transitional period, pending reunification of the rival forces, there will be two national armies in the country. One will be commanded by President Kiir and another will be commanded by his first deputy, Machar.

The two armies will be equally treated as co-national armies with different structures and commands until when they will be reunified into one national army following implementation of security sector reforms as stipulated in the IGAD sponsored peace deal.

In the orders signed by Machar and issued on 5 March 2016, extended to Sudan Tribune on Tuesday, the commander-in-chief of the opposition army deployed hundreds of officers to various army divisions and brigades.

The deployments also follow the previous assignments of senior military commanders in the top army command during which chief of general staff, 1st Lt. General Simon Gatwech Dual and his deputies were assigned.

The following officers, according to the latest orders, are deployed at the General Headquarters of SPLM/SPLA (IO) as directors of military departments.

GENERAL HEADQUARTERS
1) Lt. General John Both Teny (General Headquarters Commander), 2) Lt. General Thomas Mabor Dhol (Director for Operations), 3) Maj. General Thoi Chany (Director General for National Security and General Intelligence Services – NSGIS), 4) Maj. General John Mawich Makuach (Director for Administration and Finance), 5) Maj. General Joseph Awan Nyiko (Administration of C-in-C), 6) Maj. General John Luk Bayek (Director for Officers), 7) Maj. General Peter Tap Gatdet (Director for NCOS affairs), 8) Maj General William Kuol Chuol (Director for Military Justice), 9) Maj. General Gatwech Yiech Rom (Director for Logistics), 10) Maj. General Stephen Gawar Manyok (Director for Wounded Herous), 11) Maj. General James Puch Yaka (Director for Signal and Electronic Warefare), 12) Maj. General Stephen Chuol Dieng (Director of Medical Corps), 13) Maj. General John Both Luak (Director for Organization), 14) Maj. General John Chuol Dhol (Director for Production), 15) Maj. General Gabriel Puok Ngunoah (Director for Military Police), 16) Maj. General James Buony Muon (Director for Moral Orientation) and 17) Brig. General Duoth Dejuol Kuony (Director for Support Units (Engineer, Air Defense and Artilleries).

SECTOR 1 (DIVISION 1, DIVISION 7 AND AGUELEK)

The following are deployed to Sector One headquarters which includes divisions 1, 7 and Aguelek based in Upper Nile state.
1) Lt. General Johnson Ulony Thubo (Commander), 2) Maj. General James Gattiek Diar (Deputy Commander), 3) Maj. General James Yak Dayiem (Administration and Finance), 4) Maj. General Jacob Gatwech Chuol (Operations), 5) Maj. General James Nguen Tuong (Production), 6) Maj. General Samuel Ngob Nyith (Training and Research), 7) Maj. General Stephen Bol Kulang (Officers and NCOS affairs), 8) Maj. General Marko Liah Chany (Logistics), 9) Maj. General Joseph Aban Thong (Moral Orientation), 10) Maj. General Diing Chan (Military Intelligence), 11) officers in charge of support units (engineer, air defense and artilleries), signal; medical corps; and military intelligence to be appointed.

DIVISION 1
1) Maj. General Joseph Gai Gatluak (Commander), 2) Maj. General John Kuleker Kur (Deputy Commander), 3) Brig. General William Nuai Deng (Administration and Finance), 4) Brig. General James Thou Ruach (Operations), 5) Brig General Parjiek Toang Liak (Brigade One Commander), 6) Brig General James Gatluak Nhial (Brigade Two Commander), 7) Brig General James Gatjang Nguen (Brigade Three Commander), 8) Brig General Simon Diang Latjor (Production), 9) Col. Chuol Jock Reath (Training), 10) Col. Peter Koang Thor (Military Intelligence), 11) Col. Mathon Dobuol Dak (Division Headquarters), 12) Lt. Col. James Kueth Koak (Moral Orientation), 13) Lt. Col. James Kuony Thichuong (Support Units), 14) Captain Kiir Tai Riek (Medical Corps), 15) Captain Stephen Thou Bol (Military Police), 16) 1st Lt. Peter Kech Koa (Signal) and 17) Cde William Deng Bichok (Legal Advisor).

DIVISION 7
1) Major General Peter Puok Koang (Commander), 2) Maj. General Simon Diang Duoth (Deputy Commander), 3) Maj. General Samuel Jok Kuai Toch (Operations), 4) Administration and Finance (to be appointed), 5) Brig General Wuor Gai Thanypiny (Brigade One Commander), 6) Brig General James Kuot Duop (Brigade Two Commander), 7) Brig General Peter Riek Pieny (Brigade Three Commander), 8) Brig General James Nyuot Puot (Moral Orientation), 9) Brig General Gatluak Thorew Nen (Production), 10) Brig General Gatdor Luony Yoam (Training), 11) Brig General John Puot Gatluak (Support Units – Engineers, Air Defense and Artilleries), 12) Brig General James Mawich Dol (Logistics), 13) Col. Mawich Wanteat Gatluak (Military Intelligence), 14) Lt. Col. Gatkuoth Gatluak Mazier (Medical Corps), 15) Lt. Col. Koang Nhial Gai (Military Police) and 16) Major Yousuf Abdallah (Signal).

FORCE TO JUBA

The following officers are deployed to command the forces going to Juba: 1) Maj. General John Mabie Gar (Juba Force Commander), 2) Brig. General James Thow Kuach (Juba Force Deputy Commander) and 3) Brig. General John Malual Biel (Tiger Republican Guards Commander) in Juba.

SECTOR TWO
1) Lt. General Magwek Gai Majak (Commander), 2) Maj. General George Gathuoi Thak (Deputy Commander), 3) Maj. General Thomas Kedol Thong (Director for Operations), 4) Maj. General James Gatluak Chol (Director for Logistics), 5) Maj. General James Liah Diew (Director for Administration and Finance), 6) Maj. General James Juol Banak Gatkuoth (Director for Moral Orientation), 7) Brig. General Robert Maluk Guek (Director for Signal), 8) Brig General William Deng Manyiel (Director for Production), 9) Brig General John Maker Gatjiek (Director for Officers and NCOS affairs), 10) Brig General Marol Bath Badeng (Director for Support Units – Engineer, Air Defense and Artilleries), 11) Director for Training and Research to be appointed, 12) Col. James Kuer Puot (Director for Military Intelligence), 13) Col. John Puok Kueth (Director for Organization), 14) Col. Tut Koang Wapuoy (Director for Medical Corps) and 15) Director for Military Justice to be appointed.

DIVISION 4A (NORTHERN DIVISION)
1) Major General Tito Biel Wie (Commander), 2) Maj. General John Turuk Khor (Deputy Commander), 3) Maj. General James Chuol Nyak (Administration and Finance), 4) Maj. General Makal Kuol Deng (Logistics), 5) Maj. General George Gatbaany (Operations), 6) Brig General Abraham Kokwei Jiech (Brigade One Commander), 7) Brig General Stephen Bab Hoth (Brigade Two Commander), 8) Brig General Paulino Nyok Kier (Brigade Three Commander), 9) Col. John Palata Bathoy (Support Units – Engineers, Air Defense and Artilleries), 10) Col. Peter Pul Biliu (Training), 11) Col. Kur Dhiaydor Tutroal (Moral Orientation), 12) Col. Peter Nguany Gai (Production), 13) Heads of Military Intelligence; Signal; Medical Corps; and Legal Advisor to be appointed.

DIVISION 4B (SOUTHERN DIVISION)
1) Major General Samuel Dok Wanjang (Commander), 2) Maj. General Moses Ruei Khor (Deputy Commander), 3) Maj. General James Tut Yap Koung (Operations), 4) Maj. General Stephen Bol Puk (Administration and Finance), 5) Maj. General Peter Toar Nyual (Logistics), 6) Brig General Yoanis Mawich Yiel Tuor (Brigade One Commander), 7) Brig General John Thilkuei Yakah (Brigade Two Commander), 8) Brig General Wicyual Guei Leah (Brigade Three Commander), 9) Brig General Gatwech Diew Chany (Officers and NCOS affairs), 10) Col. Jeremiah Kapyang Pay (Production), 11) Col. Nhial Bol Thak (Moral Orientation), 12) Col. Stephen Gatnyai Chidong (Training), 13) Col. Gatdiet Gok (Support Units – Engineers, Air Defense and Artilleries), 14) heads of Signal; Military Intelligence; Medical Corps; and Legal Adviser are to be appointed.
SECTOR THREE (DIVISION 8 AND COBRA DIVISION)
1) Lt. General Peter Thuok Chuol Luak (Commander), 2) Maj. General James Nhial Wathkak (Deputy Commander), 3) Maj. General Michael Wal Nyak (Operations), 4) Maj. General Simon Wicjang Reat (Administration and Finance), 5) Brig General Stephen Lul Koang Pan (Organization), 6) Brig General Awan Malual Amol (Medical Corps), 7) Brig General David Hoth Lual (Production), 8) Brig General Michael Yien Kuany (Training), 9) Brig General Simon Hoth Duol (Moral Orientation), 10) Brig General James Mandith Gatkuoth (Logistics), 11) heads for Support Units (Engineers, Air Defense and Artilleries); Military Intelligence; Signal; Officers and NCOS affairs; and Military Justice to be appointed.

DIVISION 8
1) Major General James Otong Liah (Commander), 2) Brig General Simon Yien Deng (Deputy Commander), 3) Brig General Peter Gathiep Nyal (Administration and Finance), 4) Brig General James Yien Yuol Bithou (Operations), 5) Brig General James Nyak Ruei Chuol (Training), 6) Brig General John Kiel Them (Brigade One Commander), 7) Bri General James Mandith Gatkuoth (Logistics), 8) Brig General William Tut Gol Deng (Brigade Two Commander), 9) Brig General Ruol Yuol Wach (Moral Orientation), 10) Brig General John Koang Bol (Division Headquarters), 11) Brig General Thor Gang Lual (Brigade Three Commander), 12) Brig General Char Bol Tutlieth (Production), 13) Brig General Peter Manyang Gatluak (Military Police), 14) Brig General Peter Gatkuoth Reat (Support Units – Engineers, Air Defense and Artilleries), 15) Brig General John Joak Mut (Medical Corps), 16) Lt. Col. James Bang Nguot (Military Intelligence), 17) Lt. Col. James Duoth Biel (Signal) and 18) Legal Affairs to be appointed.

COBRA DIVISION
1) Major General Hassen Ismail Konyi (Commander), 2) Commander (to be appointed), 3) Brig General James Olerum (Operations), 4) Logistics, 5) Administration and Finance, 6) Brigade One Commander, 7) Brigade Two Commander, 8) Brigade Three Commander, 9) Military Intelligence, 10) Moral Orientation, 11) Signal, 12) Officers and NCOS affairs, 13) Production, 14) Training, 15) Support Units – Engineers, Air Defense and Artilleries, 16) Medical Corps and 17) Legal Advisor to be appointed.

SECTOR FOUR
1) Lt. General Dang Yiech Thanypiny (Commander), 2) Maj. General Peter Liem Bol (Deputy Commander), 3) Maj. General Peter Gatwech Thor (Administration and Finance), 4) Maj. General John Kang Riek (Operations), 5) Maj. General Stephen Pal Kun Keak (Moral Orientation), 6) Director for Logistics (to be appointed), 7) Brig General Samuel Mut Gai (Support Units – Engineers, Air Defense, Artilleries), 8) Directors for Military Intelligence; Signal; Officers and NCOS affairs; Production; Training and Research; Medical Corps; and Military Justice to be appointed.

DIVISION 3
1) Major General Thomas Tut Riek (Commander), 2) Maj. General Peter Ruach Wie (Deputy Commander), 3) Maj. General John Chuol Nguot (Administration and Finance), 4) Maj General James Kayier Lual (Logistics), 5) Maj General James Duoth Lam (Division Headquarters Commander), 6) Brig General Paul Gatnor Ruot (Moral Orientation), 7) Brig General Bol Rambang Ruach (Operations), 8) Brig General Sudan Ngor Kuany (Brigade One Commander), 9) Brig General Chuol Ngor (Brigade Two Commander), 10) Brig General Hokdor Chuol Diet (Brigade Three Commander), 11) Major David Gatnyoach Nen (Military Intelligence), 12) Directors for Moral Orientation; Signal; Production; Training; Support Units – Engineer, Air Defense, Artilleries – ; Medical Corps; and Legal Advisor to be appointed.

DIVISION 5
1) Major General James Khor Chuol Giet (Commander), 2) Maj. General David Thuok Chuol (Deputy Commander), 3) Maj. General John Gatwech Thowath (Operations), 4) Maj. General John Chuol Kuon Chigach (Logistics), 5) Brigadier. General Paul Bor Biel Dhol (Finance and Administration), 6) Brig General Gordon Pam Nguany (Brigade One Commander), 7) Brig General Simon Lual Kueth Dang (Brigade Two Commander), 8) Brig General Chuol Yoa Guok (Brigade Three Commander), 9) Brig General Bor Chuol Deng Mawaar (Division Headquarters Commander, 10) Brig Brig General Peter Alberto (Legal Advisor), 11) Brig General Jacob Nhial Wie Puot (Productions), 12) Lt. Col. Majok Bol Maani (Military Intelligence) and 13) heads of Moral Orientation; Signal; Production; Training; Support Units – Engineers, Air Defense and Artilleries; and Medical Corps to be appointed.

SPECIAL BRIGADE TWO
1) Major General James Ochan Puot (Commander), 2) Maj. General Kamal Lumi (Deputy Commander), 3) Directors for Operations; Logistics; Administration and Finance; Military Intelligence; Moral Orientation; Signal; Support Units – Engineers, Air Defense, Artilleries – and Medical Corps to be appointed.

SPECIAL BRIGADE ONE
1) Major General Yoanes Okich (Commander), 2) Deputy Commander; Operations Commander; heads of Logistics; Administration and Finance; Military Intelligence; Moral Orientation; Signal; Support Units – Engineers, Air Defense and Artilleries -; and Medical Corps to be appointed.

NEWLY CONFIRMED OFFICERS

The following officers have been confirmed in the rank of Major General with effect from 15 August 2015: 1) Major General Martin Abucha, 2) Major General John Chuol Kuon Chigach, 3) Major General Stephen Chuol Ding and 4) Major General James Makuar Gatluak.

Additional deployments may follow soon to the various army Divisions and Special Brigades.

Advertisements